Ampeg V4.com

forum

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-24 08:24:35

joots
New member
Registered: 2012-12-05
Posts: 8

Running both channels on my V2

i have an early non master V2. i want to try running both the normal and bright channels on the head.

im wondering if ya'll think that is safe, and if so do you have any suggestions as to how to do that?

i was thinking about either getting a splitter for my patch chord or running a 2nd cable from the bypass on my tuner. im not fond of the tuner bypass method as tuning will be annoying and noisy.

could you guys recommend a method, maybe one im not aware of?

Offline

 

#2 2013-01-24 12:22:32

hangman
Banned
From: Seattle Washington
Registered: 2006-09-03
Posts: 1848

Re: Running both channels on my V2

A y cable would be just fine.  Often this is discouraged as that cuts the input impedance of the amp in half (zin1 || zin2). But in the v4 the input impedance is super high (5.6meg). So even when cut in half you get 2.6meg. Which is still over two times higher than the input impedance of a fender.
Is it safe?  Sure.. You won't break anything (besides your eardrums,  but with a v4 that is unavoidable)
Not sure what bridging channels will accomplish though, the preamp drives the crap out of the power section already.  And the tone controls are shared.   

Would be interested to hear what you think when you do it... I admit I feel like it wouldn't make much difference... But then I've never tried it.

Offline

 

#3 2013-01-25 10:14:50

Robstr01
Member
Registered: 2009-08-05
Posts: 23

Re: Running both channels on my V2

Ive done this with my V4- ran a Y cable into both channels.
Got the 1/4" female to 2- 1/4" male Y adapter from Proco so
I could just plug my regular cable straight in.
It really didnt make that much difference- Honestly it seems
like the "hotter" sound comes from plugging straight into 1 channel.
More interesting results came from using a Radial A/B/Y box into
both channels. With each channel's volume just above and below
the point where serious breakup occurs, the ABY box allows for
switching between chunky rhythm sounds and searing compressed leads
without a dramatic change in volume since its so high anyway.
--Rob in Austin.

Offline

 

#4 2013-01-25 10:22:07

joots
New member
Registered: 2012-12-05
Posts: 8

Re: Running both channels on my V2

im running a v2, not a v4. would the input impedance still be high enough in the v2?

yeah, im not too sure what sonic differences it would have. i just like messing around with tones on that amp. everything seems to sound cool no matter what i do.

Offline

 

#5 2013-01-25 10:28:20

joots
New member
Registered: 2012-12-05
Posts: 8

Re: Running both channels on my V2

the ABY sounds cool. i'll probably pick one up and give it a whirl.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson