Ampeg V4.com

forum

You are not logged in.

#1 2011-11-24 00:13:04

beedoola
Member
Registered: 2009-05-25
Posts: 58

Stand by light question

I replaced my stand by light but its not working. I have one end connected to R54 and the other to D5 - as indicated on the schematic. There is a diode add onto to my circuit and I'm wondering if that is causing the light not to work? The other end of the switch is going to the tag board with the diodes..Should the other end of the light go there?

Here are some pictures...

http://i157.photobucket.com/albums/t54/Beedoola/ac3bada4.jpg
http://i157.photobucket.com/albums/t54/Beedoola/9f070716.jpg

Last edited by beedoola (2011-11-24 00:13:51)

Offline

 

#2 2011-11-24 00:38:18

hangman
Banned
From: Seattle Washington
Registered: 2006-09-04
Posts: 1848

Re: Stand by light question

does r54 test good?   that resistor has a tendency to open...

Offline

 

#3 2011-11-24 00:50:50

beedoola
Member
Registered: 2009-05-25
Posts: 58

Re: Stand by light question

its reading 6M ???

Offline

 

#4 2011-11-24 03:54:51

hangman
Banned
From: Seattle Washington
Registered: 2006-09-04
Posts: 1848

Re: Stand by light question

yep... replace it.   use a 1 watt flame proof resistor.
originally I think they use a 180k... but 200k works too

Offline

 

#5 2011-11-24 08:07:51

beedoola
Member
Registered: 2009-05-25
Posts: 58

Re: Stand by light question

I had a 1/2 200k I used. Light works but now the amp emits no sound.. maybe something else is loose? Did you see the pics I posted about with the Diodes? They're connected to the stand by switch..

Offline

 

#6 2011-11-24 19:13:53

beedoola
Member
Registered: 2009-05-25
Posts: 58

Re: Stand by light question

So the wiring in of the switch to the stock positions causes the amp NOT to work.. Upon putting it off standy by I get no sound. I desoldered the light and the amp works again. Any thoughts? Do I need to put one of the leads of the light not to R54 but to that diode setup on the tag board?

Offline

 

#7 2011-12-06 19:44:04

Liquids
Member
From: CT
Registered: 2010-08-01
Posts: 491

Re: Stand by light question

I don't understand what you're saying, but are you carefully following the schematic wiring?  IT seems from what you are saying that you have something wired up strangely.


Matthew

Offline

 

#8 2012-03-13 20:22:09

beedoola
Member
Registered: 2009-05-25
Posts: 58

Re: Stand by light question

I had the wires for the stand by light mixed up. I didn't know there was a difference between the wires - there is no difference in markings on them. Works fine now.

I'm an idiot.

Last edited by beedoola (2012-03-13 20:22:55)

Offline

 

#9 2012-03-13 23:37:14

Liquids
Member
From: CT
Registered: 2010-08-01
Posts: 491

Re: Stand by light question

Don't sweat it man - most of us have been there, and the rest will be there shortly.


Matthew

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson