Ampeg V4.com

forum

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-16 01:20:34

Robstr01
Member
Registered: 2009-08-05
Posts: 23

V4 - correct reverb RCA connection?

I just picked up a super clean 77 master voume/non-distortion V4.
The reverb tank was disconnected and it sounds equally good with either
RCA connection, green or black to in or out.
From looking at the schematic, what is the "correct" connection?
Does the lead from C209 go to input or output?
Thanks  --Rob in Austin.

Offline

 

#2 2013-05-16 03:09:04

hangman
Banned
From: Seattle Washington
Registered: 2006-09-04
Posts: 1848

Re: V4 - correct reverb RCA connection?

C209 goes to the input.

What model reverb tank is it?   
When I plug an ampeg tank in backwards I usually get a lot of hum.  Do you notice any difference in noise?

Offline

 

#3 2013-05-16 16:33:35

Robstr01
Member
Registered: 2009-08-05
Posts: 23

Re: V4 - correct reverb RCA connection?

Cool- thanks for the reply- that is the connection I had figured on.
Its just the original Accutronics tank.
This amp went unplayed since 77- found brand new in a closet.
I fired it up and got the "octave/tremelo" sound-
replaced all the caps with a fliptops kit and it is the
finest V4 I have ever played.
I have no idea why the reverb works with either connection.
--Rob in Austin.

Offline

 

#4 2013-09-12 21:31:13

beedoola
Member
Registered: 2009-05-25
Posts: 58

Re: V4 - correct reverb RCA connection?

kind of OT to the original post but I just ordered a replacement reverb pan for my V4 and set of the right angle RCAs from Fliptops - can I cut/strip on side of them to solder onto the PCB points? I'm wondering (only now after ordering) if the internal shield is adequate.

http://www.fliptops.net/catalog/p-10045 … tanks-3ft.

Offline

 

#5 2013-09-13 06:26:08

hangman
Banned
From: Seattle Washington
Registered: 2006-09-04
Posts: 1848

Re: V4 - correct reverb RCA connection?

Yeah you can replace the cable like that.  Some cables have better shielding than others so its hard to say what yours will be like.
Use zip ties to keep the reverb wires away from high voltage traces etc...  The insulation is likely not rated for 600v... Although I wonder if the original was?

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson